Префиксы наименований снипов (обновлено на июль 2017 года)
Y-Chromosome SNPs (Y-SNPs) are prefixed with names assigned to them by research groups.
A – Astrid & Thomas Krahn, MSc (Dipl.-Ing.), YSEQ.net, Berlin, Germany
AD – Dr. Mohammed Al Sharija, Ministry of Education (Kuwait)
AF – Fernando Mendez, Ph.D., University of Arizona, Tucson, Arizona
AM or AMM – Laboratory of Forensic Genetics and Molecular Archaeology, UZ Leuven, Leuven, Belgium
B – Estonian Genome Centre
BY – Big Y testing (next generation sequencing), Family Tree DNA, Houston, Texas
BZ – Q-M242 Project, Family Tree DNA, Houston, TX. SNPs named in honor of Barry Zwick.
CTS – Chris Tyler-Smith, Ph.D., The Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Hinxton, England
DC – Dál Cais, an Irish group believed to be descended from Cas, b. CE 347, related to SNP R-L226; Dennis Wright
DF – anonymous researcher using publicly available full-genome-sequence data, including 1000 Genomes Project data; named in honor of the DNA-Forums.org genetic genealogy community
E – Bulat Muratov
F – Li Jin, Ph.D., Fudan University, Shanghai, China
F* – Chuan-Chao Wang, Hui Li, Fudan University, Shanghai, China (Beginning letter F; second letter Haplogroup, i.e. FI is Fudan Haplogroup I)
FGC – Full Genomes Corp. of Virginia and Maryland
G – Verónica Gomes, IPATIMUP Instituto de Patologia e Imunologia Molecular da Universidade do Porto (Institute of Molecular Pathology and Immunology of the University of Porto)
GG – Vavilov Institute of General Genetics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia
IMS-JST – Institute of Medical Science-Japan Science and Technology Agency
JFS – John Sloan
JN – Jakob Nortsedt-Moberg
K – Youngmin JeongAhn, Ph.D; Education: Seoul National University and the University of Arizona
KHS – Functional Genomics Research Center, Korea Research Institute of Bioscience and Biotechnology
KL – Key Laboratory of Contemporary Anthropology, School of Life Sciences and Institutes of Biomedical Sciences, Fudan University, Shanghai, China
KMS – Segdul Kodzhakov; Albert Katchiev; Anatole Klyosov; Astrid Krahn; Thomas Krahn; Bulat Muratov; Chris Morley; Ramil Suyunov; Vadim Sozinov; Pavel Shvarev; SF “National clans DNA project”; EHP “Suyun” Ph.D. of Technical Science; Prof. Elsa Khusnutdinova, Sc.D. of Biological Sciences, Laboratory of Molecular Human Genetics, Institute of Biochemistry and Genetics, Ufa Research Centre, Russian Academy of Sciences
L – Family Tree DNA's Genomics Research Center; snps named in honor of the late Leo Little
M – Peter Underhill, Ph.D. of Stanford University
MC – Christopher McCown, University of Florida; Thomas Krahn, MSc (Dipl.-Ing.), YSEQ.net, Berlin, Germany
MZ – Hamma Bachir, Ph.D., E-M183 Project
N – The Laboratory of Bioinformatics, Institute of Biophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing
NWT – Northwest Territory, Theodore G. Schurr, Ph.D., Laboratory of Molecular Anthropology, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
P – Michael Hammer, Ph.D. of University of Arizona
Page, PAGES or PS = David C. Page, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research
PF – Paolo Francalacci, Ph.D., Università di Sassari, Sassari, Italy
PH – Pille Hallast, Ph.D., University of Leicester, Department of Genetics, United Kingdom
PK – Biomedical and Genetic Engineering Laboratories, Islamabad, Pakistan
PR – Primate (gorilla and chimpanzee), Thomas Krahn's WTTY. Some sources have not provided new names when same mutation found independently in humans.
RC – Major Rory Cain, BA(hons), BEd, BSc.
S – James F. Wilson, D.Phil. at Edinburgh University
SA – South America, Theodore G. Schurr, Ph.D., Laboratory of Molecular Anthropology, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
SK – Mark Stoneking, Ph.D., Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany
SUR – Southern Ural; SF “National clans DNA project”; B.A. Muratov; EHP “Suyun” Ph.D. of Technical Sciences; Ramil Suyunov; Prof. E.K. Khusnutdinova, Sc.D. of Biological Sciences, Laboratory of Molecular Human Genetics, Institute of Biochemistry and Genetics, Ufa Research Centre Russian Academy of Sciences; Alexander Zolotarev; Igor Rozhanskii; Bayazit Yunusbaev, Institute of Biochemistry and Genetics, Ufa Research Centre, Russian Academy of Sciences
TSC – Gudmundur A. Thorisson and Lincoln D. Stein, The SNP Consortium, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, Cold Spring Harbor, NY
U – Lynn M. Sims, University of Central Florida; Dennis Garvey, Ph.D. Gonzaga University; and Jack Ballantyne, Ph.D., University of Central Florida
V – Rosaria Scozzari and Fulvio Cruciani, Dipartimento di Biologia e Biotecnologie “Charles Darwin” , Sapienza Università di Roma, Rome, Italy.
VL – Vladimir Volkov, Tomsk University, Russia
Y – Y Full Team (Russian) using data from published and commercial next-generation sequencing samples
YP – SNPs identified by citizen scientists from genetic tests, then submitted to the Y Full team for verification.
YSC – Thomas Krahn, MSc (Dipl.-Ing.) formerly of Family Tree DNA's Genomics Research Center
Z – Gregory Magoon, Ph.D., Richard Rocca, Vince Tilroe, David F. Reynolds, Bonnie Schrack, Peter M. Op den Velde Boots, Ray H. Banks, Roman Sychev, Victar Mas, Steve Fix, Christian Rottensteiner, Alexander R. Williamson, Ph.D., John Sloan and an anonymous individual, independent researchers of publicly available whole genome sequence datasets, and Thomas Krahn, MSc (Dipl.-Ing.), with support from the genetic genealogy community.
ZP – Peter M. Op den Velde Boots, David Stedman using Big Y and other NGS sources.
ZQ – Gabit Baimbetov, Nurbol Baimukhanov “ShejireDNA project” and other members of the project.
ZS – Gregory Magoon, Ph.D., Aaron Salles Torres from samples from Full Genomes and the Big Y.
ZZ – Alex Williamson. Mutations in palindromic regions. Each ZZ prefix represents two possible SNP locations.
https://isogg.org/tree/index.htmlhttp://haplogroup.org/y-snps-name-prefixes/